Skip to main content

Premium Ansell Cut-Resistant Gloves vs. Cheap Work Gloves: Safety, Performance & Value

SOSCLEANROOM  |  TECHNICAL VAULT  |  ANSELL INDUSTRIAL HAND PROTECTION

Premium Cut-Resistant Gloves vs. Cheap Work Gloves:
The Complete Ansell Safety, Performance & Value Guide

Understand ANSI A1-A9 cut ratings, EN 388, abrasion, puncture, grip, engineered fibers, dexterity and real-world replacement costs. Compare specific Ansell HyFlex gloves sold by SOSCleanroom against published SHOWA alternatives, with documented limitations and a practical selection framework for EHS and purchasing teams.

Research review: November 3, 2026  |  Intended readers: EHS managers, manufacturers, contractors, maintenance teams, facilities, labs and procurement professionals

01

Why paying more for the right glove can be a better safety decision

Compare the measurable performance of the glove, not the prestige of its label

Worksite hand injuries may involve sharp sheet metal, glass edges, burrs, wire, blades, rough castings, plastic trim, pallets, machinery and tools. Yet many glove purchases begin with one question: What is the cheapest pair? A better question is: What protection level, grip and wear life will the actual task require?

A premium engineered cut glove can justify its price when it provides the appropriate documented blade-cut performance, withstands repeated abrasion, maintains useful grip on the actual materials, fits the wearer and lasts longer in measured site trials. Ansell HyFlex styles offer multiple documented combinations of those properties. None should be assumed universally superior to every competing glove.

PROTECTION

Verified cut performance

Named products carry a defined ANSI/ISEA A-level and often an EN ISO letter. This is an objective basis for specifying a minimum.
CONTROL

Purpose-built grip

PU, foam nitrile, ANSELL GRIP™ and RIPEL™ serve different dry, lightly oily and oily handling conditions.
DURABILITY

Wear-life engineering

FORTIX™, reinforced wear zones and abrasion ratings can matter where gloves fail through repeated friction.
USABILITY

Fit and dexterity

Fine-gauge knit, finger geometry and fit can help workers maintain handling control without unnecessarily bulky gloves.
02

Begin with a documented workplace hazard assessment

How OSHA 29 CFR 1910.132 and 1910.138 shape hand-protection decisions

OSHA 29 CFR 1910.138 requires employers to select hand protection based on the glove performance characteristics relative to the task, conditions, duration and identified hazards. OSHA 29 CFR 1910.132 also addresses hazard assessment, PPE fit, training, inspection and replacement. The rules do not say to buy a particular brand or to select one ANSI level for every industry. [1][2]

Assessment question Why it matters What to verify
What contacts the hand? Sharp edges and dragging sheet metal differ from cardboard rubbing or brush contact. Blade-cut rating, tear performance, coverage and task controls
What is the contact force and motion? Higher pressure, sliding movement and repeated edge contact change the exposure. Task demonstration under controlled conditions; suitable A-level; engineering controls
Dry, wet, oily or greasy? Grip failure can force extra hand pressure or unstable handling. Specific coating, grip method and contamination exposure
How abrasive is the work? The coating or thumb web may fail before the liner is worn out. Documented abrasion rating and observed replacement interval
How much fingertip precision is required? Oversized or stiff gloves can impede fastening, inspection or control use. Size range, gauge, fit, dexterity and touchscreen requirements
Other hazards present? Chemicals, heat, impact, electrical hazards or moving parts require separate controls. Applicable specialist certification; process-specific risk assessment
How will the glove be maintained? A high cut rating does not apply indefinitely to a damaged or contaminated pair. Inspection, cleaning, life-cycle criteria, lot marking and replacement procedure

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

OSHA also advises requesting manufacturer documentation before buying protective gloves. Its PPE guidance explicitly notes that sometimes changing less-expensive gloves more often can be cost-effective if their performance characteristics are adequate. This guide does not equate lower purchase price with defective protection. [3]

03

ANSI/ISEA 105-2024 cut ratings: every level from A1 to A9

Exact blade-cut classification ranges for U.S. hand protection

The ANSI/ISEA 105-2024 standard classifies laboratory blade-cut resistance using nine levels. These are expressed as the test force in grams-force (gf) associated with cut-through under the applicable test method. Greater force thresholds mean greater standardized cut resistance, not a forecast of how much force any workplace blade can safely apply. The 2024 edition also introduces a standardized pentagon-style presentation for cut, abrasion and puncture results. [4][5]

ANSI class Measured cut-force classification Practical interpretation Example Ansell model in this guide
A1 200-499 gf Light mechanical cut resistance; not a substitute for an A3/A4 requirement 11-800 baseline general handling
A2 500-999 gf Entry cut protection where the assessment permits 11-518, 11-644, 11-727
A3 1,000-1,499 gf Additional cut resistance for suitable sharp-part handling 11-561; updated 11-931 production (verify lot)
A4 1,500-2,199 gf Higher class for specified fabrication and handling work 11-735, current 11-541
A5 2,200-2,999 gf More resistance for selected high-edge-exposure tasks Select model with verified A5 data
A6 3,000-3,999 gf Higher-rated gloves for assessed serious cutting hazards 11-581 (manufacturer option)
A7 4,000-4,999 gf Specialized higher-cut class Verify model and intended task
A8 5,000-5,999 gf Very high tested cut resistance Verify model and intended task
A9 6,000 gf or greater Top ANSI cut class; still not cut-proof 11-591 (manufacturer option)

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

ANSI ratings do not establish that a glove will protect against chainsaws, powered rotating machinery, injections from hypodermic needles or hot/corrosive materials. Select those hazards through separate task-specific controls and protective standards.

04

EN 388: what 4X43C, 4X42D and other codes mean

How to interpret European mechanical testing without converting it directly into ANSI

EN 388:2016+A1:2018 uses a sequence of numbers, optional letters and impact markings. For a glove shown as 4X43C, the first digit is abrasion, the second is the circular-blade (Coupe) result or X, the third is tear, the fourth is puncture, and the fifth is the EN ISO 13997 cut letter. A final P may identify impact protection when claimed and tested; its absence is not an impact approval. [6]

Position 4X43C example Meaning
1 - Abrasion 4 EN abrasion level 4, the highest numeral in that EN abrasion scale
2 - Coupe blade test X No numerical result reported for this position; it does not mean zero cut protection
3 - Tear resistance 4 EN tear level 4
4 - Mechanical puncture 3 EN puncture level 3; not hypodermic needle resistance
5 - ISO cut classification C EN ISO 13997 cut level C, starting at 10 newtons
Optional final impact indicator Not shown No impact P marking asserted

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

In the other common example, 4X42D, the fourth digit is puncture level 2, while the letter D indicates a higher EN ISO 13997 cut class than C. This is why a buyer must evaluate the complete code rather than a single letter or marketing phrase.

EN ISO 13997 class Minimum cut force Important note
A 2 N Lowest reported ISO cut category
B 5 N Higher than A
C 10 N Higher than B
D 15 N Higher than C
E 22 N Higher than D
F 30 N Highest letter classification in the standard

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

05

The real engineering advantages of selected Ansell HyFlex gloves

What the technologies do, which models use them, and what the published comparisons actually establish

Technology or feature Intended functional benefit Evidence boundary
INTERCEPT™ Cut Resistance Technology Engineered cut-resistant fibers and blends used to achieve model-specific ANSI / EN cut classifications Cut class is from the exact product test, not from the technology trademark
FORTIX™ Abrasion Resistance Technology Coating engineering for durability and repeat abrasion performance Ansell comparisons must be read with model, test date and benchmark
ANSELL GRIP™ Technology Grip-control design intended for handling parts, including selected oily parts Not a quantified universal advantage against every competitor coating
RIPEL™ Liquid Repellence Repellency at specified coated contact areas; useful for 11-931 oily handling Not chemical-immersion protection or an all-over liquidproof barrier
ZONZ™ Comfort Fit Knit structure designed to reduce tension and support flexibility Worker comfort must be checked with the exact wearer and task
ERGOFORM™ / other ergonomic systems Hand-contoured fit and ergonomic design on selected models Confirm the particular model; not every HyFlex includes every feature
Thumb-crotch reinforcement Targets a frequent failure point where parts abrade the thumb web Verify reinforcement material and construction on the SKU
Touchscreen compatibility Enables interaction with compatible screens without repeated glove removal Test with actual device, screen conditions and PPE program

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

What the manufacturer has specifically reported

  • HyFlex 11-727: Ansell describes approximately 2x durability versus similar competitive gloves, in manufacturer laboratory comparisons conducted in December 2025. This is not an independently measured value for all competing brands. [8]
  • HyFlex 11-738: Ansell reports approximately 3x durability against similar competitive gloves under stated manufacturer testing. It also publishes A4/EN D ratings and reinforced design. [9]
  • HyFlex 11-518: Ansell reports over 60% longer wear versus comparable competitors under its specified testing; the glove is ANSI A2, not automatically a higher cut class. [10]
  • HyFlex 11-561: Ansell describes a design 20% lighter than standard A3/C-rated gloves and next-generation yarn offering 2x cut resistance versus similar gloves using standard HPPE. Neither statement demonstrates a 2x safety outcome in the field. [11]
  • HyFlex 11-581: Ansell reports A6/EN F protection, with manufacturer-test abrasion-life and cut-yarn performance comparisons. This is a manufacturer option, not a verified current SOSCleanroom listing. [12]

The correct conclusion is stronger than a sweeping slogan: certain Ansell models deliver documented combinations of tested cut resistance, coating durability, grip and comfort that may justify a premium in the right application. A company buying gloves should verify those benefits against its own baseline with wear trials.

06

Glove construction: engineered yarn, gauge, coating and grip

Why a single cut rating never tells the whole performance story

LINER

HPPE and engineered blends

High-performance polyethylene can contribute to cut resistance at relatively low weight. Fiberglass, steel, Kevlar®, basalt and other fibers may be present by model; inspect actual liner content.
CONSTRUCTION

10-, 13-, 15- and 18-gauge knits

Gauge describes knitting fineness. More gauge generally allows finer constructions, but gauge alone does not guarantee protection, fit, comfort or performance.
COATING

Polyurethane (PU) palm

Often selected for dry or slightly oily small-part handling when fingertip control and a comparatively thin coated feel are important.
COATING

Foam nitrile and oil-management coatings

Useful where additional grip and abrasion resistance are needed. Open-back coatings are not waterproof or chemical barriers by default.
Design choice Potential advantage Important trade-off
Fine-gauge coated glove Flexible finger movement and tactile tasks May be less appropriate when heat, impact or rough handling requires different protection
Coarser/heavier composite liner Can incorporate additional yarn technologies and higher cut classes May change feel, breathability and dexterity; gauge alone is not a protection rating
PU palm Controlled grip and dexterity in dry, lightly oily conditions Not the preferred choice for every wet, greasy or chemical task
Foam nitrile palm Grip and coating durability; some designs manage oils Not automatically liquidproof or an ISO 374 chemical glove
3/4 or fully coated nitrile More coating coverage in the relevant design Higher coverage may affect ventilation; resistance still depends on certification
Reinforced thumb crotch Potentially delays wear at an exposed gripping contact zone Does not extend all glove areas equally or allow use after damage
High-visibility/dark liner Visual identification or dirt masking Dirt masking can hide contamination; color is not evidence of cleanliness

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

07

Verified Ansell HyFlex models available through SOSCleanroom

Product-to-product specifications, with live SOSCleanroom links and direct manufacturer references

The following products have confirmed SOSCleanroom pages. Performance values below reflect the manufacturer documents identified in the reference section, or explicitly noted production versions. Some models have revised manufacturer specifications; the current Ansell documentation and the delivered glove marking must be reconciled before specifying PPE. The table is a technical shortlist, not a claim that every listed item is in stock.

Model / verified links ANSI cut EN 388 ANSI abrasion Gauge Palm/coating Selection emphasis
HyFlex 11-800
SOS product
Ansell specification
A1 3131A 3 15 Foam nitrile, palm Light-duty general handling; no high cut claim
HyFlex 11-518
SOS product
Ansell specification
A2 3X31B* 3 18 PU, palm Thin-liner precision handling, D3 Pinky Knitting
HyFlex 11-644
SOS product
Ansell specification
A2 4342B 5 13 PU, palm Thin-palm tactile handling; INTERCEPT
HyFlex 11-727
SOS product
Ansell specification
A2 4X42B 6 15 PU, palm High abrasion life and everyday A2 cut exposure
HyFlex 11-561
SOS product
Ansell specification
A3 4X42C 4 15 Nitrile, palm Lightweight A3; FORTIX / INTERCEPT; thumb-crotch reinforcement
HyFlex 11-541
SOS product
Ansell specification
A4 4X21D 4 18 Foam nitrile, palm A4/EN D; ANSELL GRIP; verify datasheet revision
HyFlex 11-735
SOS product
Ansell specification
A4 4X43C 6 10 PU, palm A4 cut and level 6 abrasion; verify datasheet revision
HyFlex 11-931
SOS product
Ansell specification
A2 or A3** 4X42B or C** 4 18 Foam nitrile, palm RIPEL oil repellence + ANSELL GRIP; verify production lot

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

All eight linked product models use size-specific purchasing selections; packages and quantities vary by SOS product listing. Ansell commonly documents 12 pairs/bag and 12 bags/carton for the listed HyFlex styles, but confirm the specific storefront pack option and current price on the selected product page.

08

Which Ansell glove actually fits the job? Eight product profiles

Model-specific protective ratings and engineering features you can audit

HyFlex 11-800 - general handling baseline

A1 / 15-gauge / foam nitrile

An entry cut-class general-handling glove for low-risk work where the documented A1 level is acceptable. It illustrates that even a reputable Ansell work glove is not a substitute for A3/A4 cut protection. Its flexible foam nitrile palm and breathable liner are appropriate selection criteria for ordinary handling, not evidence of high cut resistance.

HyFlex 11-518 - precision assembly

A2 / 18-gauge / PU palm

This fine-gauge product combines Dyneema® Diamond Technology and D3 Pinky Knitting with a thin PU palm. Ansell publishes A2/EN B and a manufacturer-tested wear-life comparison. Use where fingertip handling and A2 cut protection match the risk assessment, rather than where higher cutting force is anticipated.

HyFlex 11-644 - slim coating and controlled handling

A2 / 13-gauge / PU palm

INTERCEPT™ technology and a thin-palm design are intended for precise handling of metal parts or rough components in A2-approved tasks. The current SOS page lists ANSI abrasion level 5. Ansell claims its palm construction is 20% thinner than comparable products tested by the manufacturer, not 20% thinner than every glove on the market.

HyFlex 11-727 - high abrasion value at an A2 cut level

A2 / 15-gauge / PU palm / abrasion 6

A strong example of why cut class and glove wear are separate decisions. Level 6 ANSI abrasion can matter when a job damages standard PU palms even if A2 cut protection remains sufficient. Ansell reports 2x durability against similar competitors in laboratory tests. This remains an A2 glove and should not be presented as A4.

HyFlex 11-561 - light A3 protection

A3 / 15-gauge / nitrile palm

INTERCEPT™ next-generation yarn, improved FORTIX™ coating and thumb-web reinforcement are paired with a lightweight construction and touchscreen support. Ansell describes a lighter design relative to standard A3/C gloves and greater cut resistance than comparable standard-HPPE yarn designs in specified tests.

HyFlex 11-541 - gripping sharp components

A4 / 18-gauge / nitrile foam / EN ISO D

Current manufacturer data identifies A4, EN ISO D, ANSELL GRIP™, FORTIX™ and a foam nitrile palm. This is a useful option for suitably assessed metal-component handling. Because published product information can lag manufacturing revisions, confirm current markings before release.

HyFlex 11-735 - durability with a PU palm

A4 / 10-gauge / PU palm / abrasion 6

Ansell publishes ANSI A4/EN ISO C and ANSI abrasion level 6. This 10-gauge style suits appropriate assembly and maintenance tasks where PU-grip handling and strong abrasion life are priorities. The A4 and EN C ratings are different standards; verify the manufacturer data sheet before selecting the glove.

HyFlex 11-931 - specialist oily-handling selection

A2 older; A3 revised / 18-gauge / foam nitrile

RIPEL™ liquid repellence and ANSELL GRIP™ address incidental contact with oils while handling lubricated parts. It is not an all-purpose chemical-resistant glove. Verify whether the delivered production is A2/EN B or A3/EN C before approving cut protection.

09

Advanced Ansell cut classes: A4, A6 and A9 manufacturer options

Useful for high-risk decisions - without falsely representing catalog availability

Ansell sells additional HyFlex designs beyond the eight confirmed product pages above. Some offer much higher standardized blade-cut ratings. They demonstrate how an industrial program can expand protection beyond a common A3 or A4 glove, but these links are manufacturer references only; ask SOSCleanroom whether a particular item can be quoted before planning an order.

Manufacturer model Published ANSI / EN cut Configuration and differentiated feature Link / availability status
HyFlex 11-738 A4 / EN ISO D 13-gauge; foam nitrile palm; reinforced thumb crotch; FORTIX; manufacturer reports 3x durability against specified competitor set Ansell manufacturer specification
SOS listing not verified
HyFlex 11-571 A4 / EN ISO D Part of light cut-protection platform; evaluate nitrile palm, fit and actual current datasheet Ansell manufacturer specification
SOS listing not verified
HyFlex 11-581 A6 / EN ISO F 21-gauge; nitrile palm; touchscreen; thumb-crotch reinforcement; high cut class with lightweight design Ansell manufacturer specification
SOS listing not verified
HyFlex 11-591 A9 / EN ISO F+ (Ansell marketing); EN 388 rating shown as F 13-gauge; nitrile palm; touchscreen; thumb-crotch reinforcement; manufacturer also lists a contact-heat rating of EN 407 X1XXXX Ansell manufacturer specification
SOS listing not verified

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

10

Ansell vs. SHOWA: direct, evidence-based competitor comparisons

Comparing published cut classes and documented design features without inventing test winners

A fair comparison must identify the exact manufacturer, model, standard edition, cut class, EN rating where available, coating and claimed application. SHOWA is a credible safety-glove manufacturer, and some SHOWA models meet the same cut class as premium Ansell products. That is not a contradiction: the advantages must be demonstrated model by model. The reference values below come from published manufacturer pages, not head-to-head SOSCleanroom testing. [18][19][20]

Assessment pair Ansell published data Competing SHOWA published data What can legitimately be concluded
A4 general-purpose comparison HyFlex 11-735: ANSI A4 / EN ISO C; PU palm; abrasion level 6; 10-gauge SHOWA 234: ANSI A4 / EN ISO D (4X42D); foam nitrile palm; HPPE liner Both are ANSI A4. SHOWA reports a higher EN ISO cut letter (D versus C), while Ansell publishes ANSI abrasion 6 and a PU gripping construction. Neither is universally superior.
A4 sharp metal / glass handling HyFlex 11-738: ANSI A4 / EN ISO D; foam nitrile; targeted thumb-crotch reinforcement; Ansell-reported 3x durability in its lab comparison SHOWA 234: ANSI A4 / EN ISO D; foam nitrile; cut protection for food and other applications Published cut classes match on both systems. Ansell has a model-specific manufacturer durability claim, but an independent direct-wear trial is needed to claim greater life than SHOWA 234.
A4 oily handling HyFlex 11-541: ANSI A4 / EN ISO D; 18-gauge foam nitrile; ANSELL GRIP technology SHOWA 430: ANSI A4; HPPE/glass-fiber reinforcement; foam nitrile and sponge grip for oily work Both are published A4 cut gloves, with oily grip features. No published like-for-like head-to-head grip or service-life result supports declaring one the winner.
Moving from A4 to higher cut class HyFlex 11-581: ANSI A6 / EN ISO F, manufacturer-only option SHOWA 230 and 234: both published ANSI A4 A6 is objectively a higher ANSI blade-cut class than A4. This does not mean the A6 option is automatically best for a job; assess dexterity, grip, sizing and other hazards.
Comparing to an unspecified bargain glove An Ansell A3/A4 model has a named, manufacturer-published cut class and identified construction An unbranded glove with no verified ANSI/EN data has no established cut level in the purchasing record Do not assume equivalence. Require a current test classification, lot identification and task-specific evidence from any supplier before accepting the lower price.

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

Published competitor documentation - read the actual manufacturer pages

  • SHOWA 234: Manufacturer lists ANSI A4, EN 388 4X42D, HPPE-reinforced material, foam nitrile palm, breathability and machine-washable design. SHOWA 234 official product page.
  • SHOWA 230: Manufacturer lists ANSI A4, HPPE reinforcement and foam-nitrile sponge grip for oily/greasy tasks. SHOWA 230 official product page.
  • SHOWA 430: Manufacturer lists ANSI A4, foam nitrile and sponge grip, with HPPE and glass-fiber construction for oily, sharp-edge work. SHOWA 430 official product page.
11

Premium vs. commodity: the right cost-per-use analysis

Use a documented replacement interval instead of making assumptions about savings

Purchase price is only one part of glove ownership. A glove that costs more but lasts for more completed shifts may have a lower consumables cost per protected shift. That remains a hypothesis until wear is measured at the job site. Include disposal, restocking, worker acceptance, handling efficiency and protection suitability in the decision.

Cost-per-use formula

Cost per completed protective shift = Pair price ÷ Verified usable shifts per pair

Use average measured worksite life; do not extend use beyond safe replacement criteria.

The following figures are illustrative assumptions, not actual SOSCleanroom prices, field results or a forecast of injury reduction. In both examples, assume the same worker completes 20 comparable shifts, and both gloves meet the required hazard specification.

Hypothetical glove Illustrative price/pair Assumed safe usable life Pairs for 20 shifts Illustrative glove spend
Option A: lower-price glove $3.00 1 shift 20 pairs $60.00
Option B: premium glove $8.00 4 shifts 5 pairs $40.00
Option C: premium glove $8.00 2 shifts 10 pairs $80.00

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

Option B is less expensive than Option A only in the assumed four-shift scenario. Option C is more expensive with a two-shift life. The break-even point for an $8 glove versus a $3 glove changed every shift is more than 2.67 usable shifts per pair; in whole shifts, at least three completed shifts are needed to cost less, all else equal. These arithmetic examples are not claims about Ansell or SHOWA actual longevity.

What to measure in a 30-day controlled glove trial

  1. Define the risk-approved cut class and other required protection as pass/fail minimums; do not trial under-rated gloves.
  2. Match tasks, workers and shift lengths as closely as practical. Record exact glove brand, model, size, manufacturing version and documented price per pair.
  3. Inspect palms, fingertips, thumb crotch, liner, gripping surface and fit before and after use. Remove damaged or compromised gloves immediately.
  4. Count usable shifts, unplanned glove changes, accidental drops/slips, grip complaints, comfort and device-touchscreen compatibility; do not ask workers to test cuts on themselves.
  5. Calculate consumption per completed shift, time to restock, disposal volume and relevant quality effects. Approve a winner only when the actual job requirements and evidence support it.
12

Where premium cut protection matters: industry-by-industry selection

Use these examples to begin a hazard assessment, not to substitute for one

The same factory can have tasks requiring no cut glove, A2 assembly protection, A4 sheet-edge handling and specialist protection beyond A6. Each task, blade geometry and workpiece should drive the PPE specification. In the examples below, the indicated ANSI levels are possible evaluation starting points only and are not OSHA-mandated levels or universal minimums.

Workplace / task Main hand-exposure questions Representative products to evaluate Additional safeguards
Sheet-metal fabrication and stamping Exposed stamped edges; oily panels; repetitive thumb-crotch wear A3 11-561; A4 11-541 or 11-735; higher class where hazard assessment requires Engineering deburring, guarded handling, coated grip, forearm coverage
Automotive and industrial assembly Sharp brackets, machined parts, fasteners, oils and dexterity A2 11-727 or 11-644; A3 11-561; revised 11-931 for specified oil exposure Part presentation, oil/chemical assessment, proper fit
Glass handling and glazing Edge cuts, glass breakage, fragments, forearm exposure A4 11-541/11-735 only if approved; evaluate higher cut and impact/forearm PPE when needed Glass-handling equipment, sleeves, eyewear and control of broken pieces
Construction and roofing Sheet flashing, sharp fixtures, abrasion and weather A2 11-727 for approved light tasks; A4 11-735 for assessed cutting hazards Weather and wet grip, task-specific heat/power-tool controls
HVAC ductwork and installation Unfinished sheet-metal ducts and sharp edges A3 11-561; A4 11-541 or 11-735 subject to assessment Edge protection, sleeves, tool and lockout controls
Warehouse, distribution and material handling Carton friction, pallet splinters, strapping and occasional sharp parts A1 11-800 for suitable low cut risk; A2 11-727 for relevant abrasion No universal need for A4; do not over-specify without hazard evidence
Metal recycling, scrap and waste Unknown sharp geometry, contaminants, impact, fluid and puncture exposure A4/A6+ models may be evaluated; ordinary thin knit gloves may be inadequate Needle/cut/puncture and biological hazard assessment, sleeves, mechanical aids
Food processing and packaging Cutlery, sharp packaging and food-contact conditions Task-specific high-cut and food-contact qualified construction Food-contact approval, sanitation rules and machine guarding
Equipment maintenance and utilities Sharp housings, wire, oily surfaces, temperature and possible energized parts A2 11-727, A3 11-561, A4 11-541 only for approved mechanical hazards Electrical/arc-flash and heat PPE are separate certifications
Laboratory or cleanroom maintenance Sharp fixtures with particle-sensitive or sterile operations Select cut level first; qualify glove contamination and process compatibility separately Facility gowning program, particulate/lint/ESD or sterile criteria, cleanability

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

13

Fit, dexterity and worker acceptance are safety specifications

Why glove selection cannot be reduced to A4 versus A4

An appropriately rated glove that fits poorly may lead to excess gripping force, reduced tactile control, premature material failure or non-use. Worker feedback should therefore be treated as a documented selection input, while maintaining the minimum performance level established by the hazard assessment.

FIT

Choose the correct hand size

Measure the hand and refer to the manufacturer model-specific size guide. Avoid loose fingertips and restrictive palms.
FUNCTION

Check actual task dexterity

Run controlled task simulations involving fasteners, handheld scanners, small parts and screen use.
COMFORT

Evaluate sustained comfort

Consider breathability, heat accumulation, cuff interference and the feel of seams or reinforcement through the complete shift.
LIFE CYCLE

Inspect coatings and wear zones

Track wear near the thumb web, finger pads, palm and cuff, where the job may cause localized damage.

Questions for a controlled wearer evaluation

  • Can the wearer maintain a safe grip on the heaviest and smallest workpieces in the actual condition (dry, slightly oily, etc.)?
  • Does the glove catch on the workpiece, interfere with guarded machinery controls or present a task-specific snag hazard?
  • Is the cuff compatible with sleeves or outer protective equipment? Are sizing and fit consistent across workers?
  • Does the worker remove the glove for ordinary task steps? If so, can the glove specification or workstation be improved without reducing protection?
  • Do fingertips or thumb crotches fail before the palm? Record repeatable causes rather than attributing every failure to price.
14

Critical limitations: what cut-resistant gloves cannot do

Cut resistance does not mean cut-proof, puncture-proof, chemical-proof or safe around rotating tools

Hazard not established by ANSI cut class Why an A-level is insufficient Correct action
Rotating shafts, drills, lathes and powered blades A glove may be caught or drawn into rotating equipment; high cut ratings do not eliminate entanglement Follow machine-specific guarding, lockout and glove-use rules; where instructed, do not wear gloves near the rotating hazard
Chemical splash or prolonged solvent contact PU or nitrile-dipped palms are not inherently ISO 374 chemical-resistant barriers Select based on chemical permeation/breakthrough and exposure, often a different glove
Hypodermic needles and fine points Standard mechanical puncture ratings do not establish needle-stick performance Use needle-resistant products and engineering controls where applicable
Contact heat and flames Cut ratings do not describe thermal resistance Use appropriate EN 407 / ANSI heat / other required thermal certification
Electrical, arc-flash and ESD risk A coated-knit cut glove is not automatically electrically insulating or suitable for electrical-arc exposure Follow the applicable electrical PPE program, certified insulating gloves and hazard assessment
High-impact crush or pinch A4 or A6 liner is not impact- or crush-protective simply because it resists cuts Evaluate back-of-hand impact and mechanical handling controls separately
Cleanroom contamination and sterile work ANSI/EN blade testing does not demonstrate particle shedding, bioburden, sterility or cleanroom compatibility Facility-qualify the entire hand-protection and gowning solution
Oily or water-soaked use A grip coating may perform differently as surface conditions change Select tested grip design; confirm by controlled real-task trial
Torn, cut, oily-damaged or deformed gloves Published ratings are for test-condition products, not irreversibly damaged gloves Remove from use and replace under the written inspection program

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

15

Cleanroom, laboratory and contamination-control considerations

When a premium industrial cut glove may still be wrong for the process

SOSCleanroom serves contamination-controlled facilities as well as industrial work sites. A high-cut glove designed for metal fabrication is not automatically appropriate for ISO-classified, sterile or critical-clean operations. Fiber shedding, coating extractables, residuals, cleanability, packaging, traceability and compatibility with cleanroom garment systems can matter as much as cut class.

Qualification question Industrial-cut-glove documentation Cleanroom-specific evidence still needed
Does it resist the hand hazard? ANSI/ISEA 105 and EN 388 blade-cut / abrasion / puncture data Approved required level and fit for work performed
Will it shed particles or fibers? Mechanical liner composition and abrasion performance Nonvolatile residue, particles/fibers and process-specific contamination evaluation where applicable
Is it sterile or low-bioburden? Standard industrial product specifications do not establish sterility Sterilization, lot documentation, sterile packaging or bioburden evidence if required
Will it affect sensitive surfaces? Coating/liner chemistry and manufacturer restriction statements Compatibility with substrates, solvents, ESD or process residues as appropriate
Can it be worn with cleanroom gloves? Thickness, size, cuff and dexterity from model literature Facility-approved inner/outer glove arrangement and demonstrated safe function
Can it be cleaned, disinfected or reused? Manufacturer care and replacement instructions Approved site procedure; do not assume laundering preserves cut or cleanliness performance

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

For general cleanroom hand protection, see SOSCleanroom glove selection guide for USP 795, 797 and 800 and the complete Technical Vault. Confirm the current application, not just a product-family name, before substituting an industrial cut glove.

16

Best-practice EHS specification and procurement workflow

A reproducible selection method that purchasing, operations and safety teams can all audit

  1. Define the tasks: list workpieces, edges, motion, duration, chemical exposure, surface condition, temperature, machine type and work-area controls.
  2. Eliminate or reduce exposure: assess deburring, guards, mechanical handling devices, workstation layout and work methods before relying solely on PPE.
  3. Set minimum mandatory protection: select the ANSI cut level, EN classification if relevant, abrasion/puncture requirements and separately certified chemical, thermal or electrical PPE when needed.
  4. Require manufacturer evidence: obtain a current product data sheet, exact model/size, test method, standard edition, marking legend and any revision or manufacturing-date caveat.
  5. Shortlist by the whole task: compare liner, coating, grip in relevant wet/dry/oily conditions, abrasion life, dexterity, cuff coverage and actual fit.
  6. Request workplace samples: test documented candidates under the same controlled operations and time window, without deliberately exposing hands to injury.
  7. Set objective replacement triggers: monitor cuts, punctures, damaged coating, loss of grip, visible contamination, stretched fit and other manufacturer-defined criteria.
  8. Calculate total cost: use verified price per pair and mean safe usable shifts; include disposal, stocking and rework where measured.
  9. Approve lot and revision traceability: safeguard against using old A2/EN B paperwork to approve a new A3/EN C lot or vice versa. Ensure receiving checks the chosen qualification.
  10. Train and periodically reevaluate: communicate correct wearing, limitations, inspection and replacement; re-check when the job, blade hazard or glove manufacturing revision changes.

One-page buyer request checklist

Document or evidence Reason to request it Required before approval?
Exact model and size range A family-name claim is not a SKU-level test result Yes
Latest data sheet and cut marking Confirms A-level and relevant EN code for the build Yes
Chemical / heat / electrical data where needed Cut level does not address these hazards Yes, if the hazard exists
Coating and liner composition Material and process compatibility Yes where it affects the task
Abrasion, puncture and tear data Prevents selecting on A-level alone Where exposure warrants
Production revision / lot traceability Reconciles evolving published ratings Yes for safety-critical specification
Size/fit and grip trial Documents use under real task conditions Yes
Replacement interval / site wear data Supports the cost-per-use calculation Yes for cost claims
Current quote, quantity unit, shipping and lead time Avoids comparing a per-pair price with a box or case price Yes for purchase decision

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

17

Technical FAQs: the questions buyers and safety teams ask most

Short evidence-based answers; expandable for on-page reference

Is an ANSI A4 glove twice as protective as A2?

No. A4 starts at 1,500 gf and A2 starts at 500 gf under the applicable laboratory classifications, but those thresholds cannot be converted into "twice as safe" or an injury probability. Compare measured task requirements.

What are all nine ANSI/ISEA 105 cut levels?

A1 200-499 gf; A2 500-999; A3 1,000-1,499; A4 1,500-2,199; A5 2,200-2,999; A6 3,000-3,999; A7 4,000-4,999; A8 5,000-5,999; A9 6,000 gf and greater.

Does ANSI/ISEA 105-2024 replace all previous glove markings?

The 2024 edition introduces an updated consolidated marking format. Existing stock and manufacturer literature may reference earlier editions. Read the specific product data sheet and test result; do not infer the certified edition from the publication year of an article.

Is EN 388 C the same as ANSI A3 or A4?

No. EN ISO 13997 C starts at 10 N; ANSI A-ratings are based on a separate U.S. method and gf classification. A glove can be A4/C or A4/D.

What does the X mean in 4X42D?

The second EN 388 position (Coupe blade test) has no reportable score shown as X. The final D reports the EN ISO 13997 cut letter. It does not mean the glove offers zero cut protection.

Is A4 a standard requirement for all construction sites?

No. OSHA requires task-appropriate hand protection rather than a universal industry-wide A-level. A particular site or employer may establish its own minimum after hazard assessment.

Why buy Ansell if another brand also offers A4?

Consider documented abrasion life, coating design, grip, cuff and fit, worker acceptance, manufacturer support and total measured cost. The A4 label by itself cannot establish Ansell superiority.

Are SHOWA cut gloves inferior to Ansell?

Not inherently. SHOWA 234 and SHOWA 430 are published A4 products. Compare exact models. HyFlex 11-581 is a published A6 option and therefore a higher ANSI cut class than those A4 models, but other performance dimensions and availability must still be evaluated.

Can a cheap glove be a safe choice?

Yes, when its verified protection meets the assessment, its fit and application are appropriate, and the workplace program controls use and replacement. Unknown test results are not proof of equivalence.

Do Ansell gloves last three times longer than all competing gloves?

No. Ansell publishes manufacturer laboratory comparisons for individual models such as 11-738 against a defined category of competitors; no blanket conclusion is justified. Conduct a controlled site trial.

What is the difference between abrasion and cut resistance?

Abrasion describes resistance to rubbing wear under its test method; cut class describes blade cut-through under another. A2/abrasion 6 and A4/abrasion 4 are both possible, with different applications.

Are the HyFlex 11-541 and 11-735 both ANSI A4?

Current Ansell data describes both as A4. The 11-541 is EN ISO D; the 11-735 is EN ISO C. Check current manufacturer documents and supplied lot before approval.

Why might HyFlex 11-931 show A2 on one sheet and A3 on another?

Ansell/SOS documentation describes a revised manufacturing version with A3/EN C from a stated 2026 production date, while older versions use A2/EN B. Require traceable documents for the supplied glove.

What does glove gauge mean?

Knitting gauge describes needle density or fineness of a knit. It is not a cut-resistance rating. High-gauge designs may feel thinner, but protection must be verified independently.

Is a foam nitrile palm chemical resistant?

Not by default. A coated-knit glove designed for mechanical grip may repel some liquids but not provide chemical permeation or immersion protection. Use task-specific chemical-resistant PPE.

Will a cut glove protect against hypodermic needles?

Standard ANSI cut and EN 388 mechanical puncture data do not prove resistance to hypodermic needles. Specify separate needle-stick testing and controls where needed.

Can I wear cut gloves while operating a lathe or drill?

Not if doing so creates an entanglement hazard. Follow machine-specific safe work rules, guarding, equipment instructions and the hazard assessment. The high cut rating does not cancel catch-in risks.

Can cut-resistant industrial gloves be used in an ISO 5 cleanroom?

Not merely because they have A4 or a synthetic liner. Particle release, residues, bioburden, sterile status and process compatibility require separate facility qualification.

Can workers reuse or wash Ansell cut gloves?

Only according to the exact manufacturer instructions and site policy. Reuse and washing can affect coating, fit, contamination and durability; damaged gloves must be removed.

How do I calculate the best-value glove?

Divide the actual per-pair cost by the measured number of safely completed shifts for each approved glove. Do not use hypothetical longevity claims as field evidence.

Does a higher ANSI rating eliminate the need for safeguards?

No. Deburring, machine guarding, task controls, appropriate training and inspection remain necessary. Blade testing is a laboratory classification, not a guarantee against all wounds.

Does Ansell offer A6 and A9 gloves?

Yes. Ansell publishes HyFlex 11-581 as ANSI A6 and 11-591 as A9. These are cited as manufacturer options here, without assuming current SOSCleanroom listing or availability.

What does the A9 / EN F+ description mean?

A9 is the highest ANSI blade-cut class. EN F is the highest formal EN ISO 13997 letter; F+ in some manufacturer literature is a marketing phrase, not an additional EN 388 grade.

What proof should purchasing request from a distributor?

Ask for exact SKU, production revision, manufacturer data sheet, applicable standards and markings, fit and coating details, packaging unit, current quote and relevant special-hazard approvals.

Need a specification reviewed for a particular worksite? Start with the complete hazard description and the exact glove SKU rather than a generic request for "the best cut glove."

18

Source library: standards, manufacturer performance and catalog data

Direct primary-source links for the technical claims and product examples

The reference library makes the distinction between regulation, test-standard explanation, primary manufacturer specifications and SOSCleanroom product listings clear. Manufacturer performance comparisons are identified as manufacturer-reported laboratory claims throughout the guide. No independent side-by-side instrumented Ansell-vs-SHOWA grip or wear-life study is claimed.

  1. [1] OSHA: 29 CFR 1910.138 - Hand protection
  2. [2] OSHA: 29 CFR 1910.132 - General requirements for PPE
  3. [3] OSHA: Appendix B to Subpart I - Non-mandatory compliance guidelines
  4. [4] ANSI: ANSI/ISEA 105-2024 explained: cut, abrasion and puncture classifications
  5. [5] PIP: ANSI/ISEA 105-2024 technical summary and pentagon marking (PDF)
  6. [6] Ansell: EN 388 mechanical protection and marking guide
  7. [7] Ansell: Guide to understanding cut standards (manufacturer PDF)
  8. [8] Ansell: HyFlex 11-727 - coating life and ANSI A2 technical data
  9. [9] Ansell: HyFlex 11-738 - A4/EN D with laboratory durability claims
  10. [10] Ansell: HyFlex 11-518 - A2 fine-gauge design
  11. [11] Ansell: HyFlex 11-561 - A3 engineered yarn and FORTIX
  12. [12] Ansell: HyFlex 11-581 - A6 high cut class
  13. [13] SOSCleanroom: HyFlex 11-518 - catalog page and production note
  14. [14] SOSCleanroom: HyFlex 11-931 - catalog page and production-version note
  15. [15] Ansell: HyFlex 11-541 - manufacturer technical data sheet
  16. [16] Ansell: HyFlex 11-735 - manufacturer technical data sheet
  17. [17] Ansell: HyFlex 11-591 - ANSI A9 and EN F product
  18. [18] SHOWA: SHOWA 234 - ANSI A4 / EN 4X42D official product
  19. [19] SHOWA: SHOWA 230 - ANSI A4 official product
  20. [20] SHOWA: SHOWA 430 - ANSI A4 official product
  21. [21] SOSCleanroom: HyFlex 11-735 - site product data
  22. [22] SOSCleanroom: HyFlex 11-541 - site product data
  23. [23] SOSCleanroom: HyFlex 11-561 - site product data
  24. [24] SOSCleanroom: HyFlex 11-644 - site product data
  25. [25] SOSCleanroom: HyFlex 11-727 - site product data
  26. [26] SOSCleanroom: HyFlex 11-800 - site product data
  27. [27] SOSCleanroom: Ansell hand protection category
  28. [28] Ansell: HyFlex 11-931 - current international manufacturer listing
  29. [29] SOSCleanroom: Technical Vault - all resources
  30. [30] Ansell: HyFlex 11-644 - published technical listing
19

Choose the right cut glove with SOSCleanroom

Turn verified technical evidence into a task-based hand-protection specification

Start with the cut risk and work conditions, then compare qualified model specifications, fit and actual service life. SOSCleanroom offers an expanding Ansell glove selection and supporting Technical Vault references to help safety and purchasing teams make a documented decision.

Next steps

For a useful technical review, provide the task, sharp object or material, wet/oily conditions, current glove model, target cut class, size and any secondary hazards. SOSCleanroom: 800-443-7101.

Related education: Cleanroom glove selection: USP 795/797/800 | All SOSCleanroom technical resources.

© SOSCleanroom. Technical education only; model selection does not replace regulatory, facility or machine-specific safety evaluation. Review date: November 3, 2026.